In re B.P. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] W. Va. Code § 49-4-610(6). As explained above, petitioner did not successfully complete her post-adjudicatory improvement period, which had been extended several times in contravention of Syllabus Point 5 of State ex rel. P.G.-1 v. Wilson, 247 W. Va. 235, 878 S.E.2d 730 (2021) (“West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(6) (eff. 2015) authorizes only one extension of a post-adjudicatory improvement period.”). Additionally, according to the record, the underlying matter had been pending for two years, which triggered the DHHR’s statutory requirement to seek termination. See W. Va. Code § 49-4-605(a)(1) (requiring the DHHR to “seek a ruling in any pending proceeding to terminate parental rights” when a “child has been in foster care for 15 of the most recent 22 months”). Accordingly, we find no error in the circuit court’s order denying petitioner an extension to her post-dispositional improvement period. Finally, we find no error in the circuit court’s termination of petitioner’s parental rights.