State of West Virginia v. Elmer M. Mills (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Mills would admit to having used a firearm in the commission of the offense, and that the parties had agreed to a “bound-to” sentence of a seventy-five-year term of imprisonment. 2 In exchange, the State would dismiss six additional felony counts charged in the indictment, including various charges of kidnapping, burglary, and 1 Mr. Mills appears by counsel Bradley D. Dunkle. Respondent State of West Virginia appears by Attorney General Patrick Morrisey and Assistant Attorney General William E. Longwell. 2 West Virginia Code § 61-2-12(a) provides: Any person who commits or attempts to commit robbery by: (1) Committing violence to the person, including but not limited to, partial strangulation or suffocation or by striking or beating; or (2) uses the threat of deadly force by the presenting of a firearm or other deadly weapon, is guilty of robbery in the first degree and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility not less than ten years. 1 grand larceny. Mr. Mills affirmed that the prosecuting attorney fairly represented the terms of the agreement. 3 He further affirmed that he understood the implications of entering a guilty plea, and that he chose to enter the plea of his own free will. Mr.