In re N.J., L.J., K.J., and T.J. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] He does not challenge his adjudication of neglecting N.J., L.J., and K.J. based upon his written stipulation, nor does he challenge his adjudication as to T.J. based on abandonment. Accordingly, it is unnecessary to address petitioner’s specific challenges to his adjudication for domestic violence or the introduction of certain evidence in support of that issue because even assuming, arguendo, that we believed petitioner was correct, he would still be entitled to no relief. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(i), “[a]t the conclusion of the adjudicatory hearing, the court shall make a determination based upon the evidence and shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law as to whether the child is abused or neglected and whether the respondent is abusing [or] neglecting.” The statute further requires that “[t]he findings must be based upon conditions existing at the time of the filing of the petition and proven by clear and convincing evidence.” Id.