In re: The Adoption of I.R. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Id. at 502, 859 S.E.2d at 445. 2 and neglect action. She contends that while West Virginia Code § 49-4-301(b)(2)(1) required DHHR to make “[a]ll reasonable efforts to make inquiries and arrangements with . . . relatives” before placing the child with foster parents, DHHR’s efforts to find petitioner were abysmal. Second, petitioner points out that West Virginia Code § 49-4-114(a)(3) requires that DHHR “shall first consider the suitability and willingness of any known grandparent or grandparents to adopt the child.” Petitioner contends DHHR disregarded this statutory grandparent preference, and that the circuit court therefore erred in allowing the foster parents to retain custody (and subsequently adopt the child).