In re: The Adoption of I.R. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Pt. 4, in part. In both this case and in the daughter’s underlying abuse and neglect action, the circuit court determined that placement with the petitioner-grandmother was not in the best interests of the child. The circuit court’s decision regarding the abuse and neglect action was affirmed by this Court on appeal, is res judicata, and may not be collaterally attacked in a subsequent proceeding. See Syl. Pt. 4, Blake v. Charleston Area Med. Ctr., Inc., 201 W. Va. 469, 498 S.E.2d 41 (1997) (outlining principles of res judicata). Furthermore, West Virginia Code § 48-22-501 contains several prerequisites to the filing and approval of an adoption petition, two of which petitioner failed to meet. First, the statute requires proof “the child has lived with the adoptive parent or parents for a period of six months[.]” Petitioner never offered any such proof because the record shows she has never met the child and has never lived with the child for any period of time, let alone the six-month statutory requirement.