Galen Hansen v. Pierpont Community and Technical College Board of Governors, and Fairmont State University Board of Governors (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Petitioner appeals from this order.2 We have held that “[a]ppellate review of a circuit court’s order granting a motion to dismiss a complaint is de novo.” Syl. Pt. 2, State ex rel. McGraw v. Scott Runyan Pontiac-Buick, Inc., 194 W. Va. 770, 461 S.E.2d 516 (1995). West Virginia Code § 6-9A-6, which is determinative of the issues before this Court, is plain and unambiguous, so it must be applied, not interpreted, or construed.3 West Virginia Code § 6-9A-6 provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he circuit court in the county where the public agency regularly meets has jurisdiction and is a proper venue to enforce this article upon civil action commenced by any citizen of this state[.]” Petitioner does not allege that respondents regularly meet in Kanawha County, but instead suggests that improper meetings or communications occurred between respondents and legislators in Kanawha County. It is undisputed that respondents meet in Marion County.