Clayton Eugene Eagle v. George Trent, Superintendent, Prunytown Correctional Center (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Consequently, there is no clear error in the circuit court’s findings. We further note that Mr. Eagle testified that he entered into the plea agreement because he feared that he would receive a lifetime recidivist sentence.6 It appears, then, that Mr. Eagle was adequately advised of his sentencing exposure, and he understood the benefit of the plea agreement he ultimately entered. For the foregoing reasons, we affirm. Affirmed. ISSUED: June 13, 2023 6 At the time of Mr. Eagle’s domestic altercation, West Virginia Code § 61-11-18(c) provided: When it is determined, as provided in section nineteen of this article, that such person shall have been twice before convicted in the United States of a crime punishable by confinement in a penitentiary, the person shall be sentenced to be confined in the state correctional facility for life. 4 CONCURRED IN BY: Chief Justice Elizabeth D. Walker Justice Tim Armstead Justice John A. Hutchison Justice William R. Wooton Justice C. Haley Bunn 5