William Christopher Jordan v. Harvey Hawkins, Superintendent, Central Regional Jail (Memorandum Decision)
[…] We apply a three-prong standard of review to the denial of his habeas petition, reviewing “the final order and the ultimate disposition under an abuse of discretion standard; the underlying factual findings under a clearly erroneous standard; and questions of law . . . de novo.” Syl. Pt. 1, in part, Anstey v. Ballard, 237 W. Va. 411, 787 S.E.2d 864 (2016) (quoting Mathena v. Haines, 219 W. Va. 417, 633 S.E.2d 771 (2006)). We find no error in the dismissal of petitioner’s habeas petition. West Virginia Code § 534A-1(a) provides that “[a]ny person convicted of a crime and incarcerated under sentence of imprisonment therefor” may petition the court for habeas relief. We have explained that West Virginia Code § 53-4A-1(a) “establishe[s] a jurisdictional base for habeas relief.” Cline v. Mirandy, 234 W. Va. 427, 433, 765 S.E.2d 583, 589 (2014).