State of West Virginia v. Gino Renaldo Estep (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Thus, the relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proved beyond a reasonable doubt. Syl. Pt. 1, State v. Guthrie, 194 W. Va. 657, 461 S.E.2d 163 (1995). Mr. Estep was convicted of criminal conspiracy under West Virginia Code § 61-10-31, which provides, in part, that “[i]t shall be unlawful for two or more persons to conspire . . . to commit any offense against the State . . . . Any person who violates the provisions of this section by conspiring to commit an offense against the State which is a felony . . . shall be guilty of a felony. . . .” To prove conspiracy under this section, the State “‘must show that the defendant agreed with others to commit an offense against the State and that some overt act was taken by a member of the conspiracy to effect the object of that conspiracy.’ Syl. Pt. 4, State v.