State of West Virginia v. Gino Renaldo Estep (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Critically, Ms. Clark testified at Mr. Estep’s trial that she purchased firearms at Mr. Estep’s request after he and several individuals agreed to purchase firearms for resale. She also testified that because the first store employee terminated an attempted sale when he saw Mr. Estep give her cash, Mr. Estep gave her cash before entering stores for the later transactions. Though Mr. Estep did not directly engage in a firearms transaction, the jury found that the evidence supported the conclusion that he conspired to violate West Virginia Code § 61-7-10(f) (2010), which at the time of the events underlying Mr. Estep’s indictment provided, in part: Any person who knowingly solicits, persuades, encourages or entices a licensed dealer or private seller of firearms or ammunition to transfer a firearm or ammunition under circumstances which the person knows would violate the laws 1 Petitioner appears by counsel Barry P. Beck. Respondent State of West Virginia appears by Attorney General Patrick Morrisey and Assistant Attorney General R. Todd Goudy. 1 of this state or the United States is guilty of a felony. Any person who willfully procures another to engage in conduct prohibited by this subsection shall be punished as a principal. On appeal, Mr. Estep argues that the circuit court erred in denying his motion for judgment of acquittal because the State failed to prove that he conspired to violate this statute.