In re: The Adoption of M.C. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] West Virginia Code § 48-22-306(d) goes on to provide that a “birth parent shall have the opportunity to demonstrate to the court the existence of compelling circumstances preventing said parent from supporting, visiting or otherwise communicating with the child[.]” Petitioner makes two arguments on appeal. First, petitioner contends that he provided support for the child “within his means.”