State of West Virginia v. Roger Allen Pettry (Memorandum Decision)
[…] The circuit court ordered the probation department to prepare a presentence investigation report (“PSI report”), which provided information about petitioner’s multiple prior felony offenses and, relevant to this appeal, included his juvenile delinquency history and drug use. It stated, “The [petitioner] reported he was charged with Breaking and Entering in 1994 when he was 15 years 1 Petitioner appears by counsel Kevin W. Hughart. Respondent State of West Virginia appears by counsel Attorney General Patrick Morrisey and Assistant Attorney General Gail V. Lipscomb. 2 West Virginia Code § 61-3-12 provides, in relevant part, that upon conviction for breaking and entering the type of structures at issue in this case, a defendant “shall be confined in a state correctional facility not less than one nor more than 10 years.” 1 old. He stated he went to Salem juvenile facility for eight months as a result.”