Donna Walls, widow of Rocky Walls v. Brayman Construction (Memorandum Decision)
[…] See W. Va. Code §§ 23-5-15(c) & (d). We apply a de novo standard of review to questions of law. See Justice v. W. Va. Off. Ins. Comm’n, 230 W. Va. 80, 83, 736 S.E.2d 80, 83 (2012). After review, we agree with the reasoning and conclusions of the Office of Judges as affirmed by the Board of Review. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 23-4-1, in order to qualify for dependent’s benefits, the employee must be exposed to hazardous dust in the course of his employment for “a continuous period of not less than two years during the ten years immediately preceding the date of his or her last exposure to such hazards, or for any five of the fifteen years immediately preceding the date of his or her last exposure.” Mr. Walls’s date of last exposure was October 4, 2010. The evidence of record shows that he had no continuous exposure to the hazards of occupational dust during the relevant time periods sufficient to qualify Mrs. Walls for dependent’s benefits. Affirmed.