Jeffrey M. Hill v. Murray American Energy (Memorandum Decision)
[…] See W. Va. Code §§ 23-5-15(c) & (e). We apply a de novo standard of review to questions of law. See Justice v. W. Va. Off. Ins. Comm’n, 230 W. Va. 80, 83, 736 S.E.2d 80, 83 (2012). 2 After review, we agree with the reasoning and conclusions of the Office of Judges as affirmed by the Board of Review. West Virginia Code § 23-4-6a provides that the Office of Judges “shall affirm the decision of the Occupational Pneumoconiosis Board made following [the] hearing unless the decision is clearly wrong in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record.” The most reliable testing of record was performed by the Occupational Pneumoconiosis Board on December 20, 2019, and it showed no impairment due to occupational pneumoconiosis.