Mason County Public Service District v. The Public Service Commission of West Virginia and Ralph and Carla Huff (Separate)
[…] of those found to be unjust, unreasonable, insufficient, or unjustly discriminatory, inadequate, or otherwise in violation of this chapter, and shall make such other order respecting the same as shall be just and reasonable: Provided further, That if the matter complained of would affect rates, fees, and charges so fixed by the political subdivision providing separate or combined water and/or sewer services, the rates, fees, or charges shall remain in full force and effect until set aside, altered, or amended by the commission in an order to be followed in the future. 3 West Virginia Code section 16-13A-9(a)(2)(E) provides: (2) The board of a public service district with at least 4,500 customers and annual combined gross revenue of $3 million providing water or sewer service separately or in combination may make, enact, and enforce all needful rules in connection with the enactment or amendment of rates, fees, and charges of the district. At a minimum, these rules shall provide for: .... (E) Rates, fees, and charges approved by resolution of the board shall be forwarded in writing to the county commission with the authority to appoint the members of the board. The county commission shall publish notice of the proposed revised rates, fees, and charges by a Class I legal 3 This Court recognized the transfer of the authority to set rates, fees and charges from the PSC to the District, an LLR, in Pool v.