Mason County Public Service District v. The Public Service Commission of West Virginia and Ralph and Carla Huff (Separate)
[…] Nonetheless, the PSC exercised jurisdiction over the fee issue, determining that the disconnect fee was not really a fee, but “the practice” of charging a disconnect fee. The PSC determined that the District’s “practice” of charging a disconnect fee was an “unreasonable practice” under the PSC’s jurisdictional authority as set forth in West Virginia Code section 24-2-7(a) (2018). 1 See also W. Va. Code § 24-2-1(b)(2) & (7) (Supp. 1 West Virginia Code § 24-2-7(a) provides: (a) Whenever, under the provisions of this chapter, the commission shall find any regulations, measurements, practices, acts or service to be unjust, unreasonable, insufficient or unjustly discriminatory, or otherwise in violation of any provisions of this chapter, or shall find that any 1 2022). 2 The majority affirms the PSC’s exercise of jurisdiction in this case and, in so doing, disregards the Legislature’s 2015 transfer of the authority to set rates, fees and service is inadequate, or that any service which is demanded cannot be reasonably obtained, the commission shall determine and declare, and by order fix reasonable measurement, regulations, acts, practices or services, to be furnished, imposed, observed and followed in the state in lieu of those found to be unjust, unreasonable, insufficient, or unjustly discriminatory, inadequate or otherwise in violation of this chapter, and shall make such other order respecting the same as shall be just and reasonable. 2 West Virginia Code section 24-2-1(b)(2) & (7) provides: (b) The jurisdiction of the commission over political subdivisions of this state providing separate or combined water and/or sewer services and having at least 4,500 customers and annual combined gross revenues of $3 million or more that