Mason County Public Service District v. The Public Service Commission of West Virginia and Ralph and Carla Huff (Separate)
[…] 2015 transfer of the authority to set rates, fees and service is inadequate, or that any service which is demanded cannot be reasonably obtained, the commission shall determine and declare, and by order fix reasonable measurement, regulations, acts, practices or services, to be furnished, imposed, observed and followed in the state in lieu of those found to be unjust, unreasonable, insufficient, or unjustly discriminatory, inadequate or otherwise in violation of this chapter, and shall make such other order respecting the same as shall be just and reasonable. 2 West Virginia Code section 24-2-1(b)(2) & (7) provides: (b) The jurisdiction of the commission over political subdivisions of this state providing separate or combined water and/or sewer services and having at least 4,500 customers and annual combined gross revenues of $3 million or more that are political subdivisions of the state is limited to: .... (2) Regulation of measurements, practices, acts, or services, as granted and described in § 24-2-7 of this code; .... (7) Customers of water and sewer utilities operated by a political subdivision of the state may bring formal or informal complaints regarding the commission’s exercise of the powers enumerated in this section and the commission shall resolve these complaints: Provided, That any formal complaint filed under this section that is based on the act or omission of the political subdivision shall be filed within 30 days of the act or omission complained of and the commission shall resolve the complaint within 180 days of filing. The 180-day period for resolution of the dispute may be tolled by the commission until the necessary information showing the basis of the matter complained of is filed by the political subdivision: Provided, however, That whenever the commission finds any regulations, 2 charges for a Locally Rate Regulated Public Service District (“LLR”), which includes the District, from the PSC to the county commission which created the PSD. See W. Va.