Equitrans, L.P. v. Public Service Commission of West Virginia, Ronald Hall, Ashton Hall, and Hope Gas, Inc, dba Dominion Energy West Virginia (Separate)
[…] (Emphasis added). 8 From this language, two important facts are clear. First, there was no question at the time that the application was filed in 2007 that the company that is now Equitrans, and its affiliates seeking reorganization were properly before the PSC. Secondly, the PSC’s jurisdiction over the merger/reorganization, as outlined in West Virginia Code § 24-2-12, extended to ensuring that any such merger or reorganization, as proposed by Equitrans’ predecessors and affiliates, was authorized by the PSC only to the extent that it did “not adversely affect the public in this state” and was “void to the extent that the interests of the public are adversely affected.” W. Va.