Equitrans, L.P. v. Public Service Commission of West Virginia, Ronald Hall, Ashton Hall, and Hope Gas, Inc, dba Dominion Energy West Virginia (Separate)
[…] The record in this case does not indicate that the Equitrans gathering facilities at issue fall within either of these two scenarios. “‘Intrastate pipeline’ means (i) any utility or (ii) any other person, firm or corporation engaged in natural gas transportation in intrastate commerce to or for another person, firm or corporation for compensation.” W. Va. Code § 24-3-3a(a)(1). 2 “‘Intrastate commerce’ includes the production, gathering, treatment, processing, transportation and delivery of natural gas entirely within this State.” W. Va. Code § 24-3-3a(a)(4). 3 “‘Interstate pipeline’ means any person, firm or corporation engaged in natural gas transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the FERC under the Natural Gas Act or the Natural Gas Policy Act of 1978.” W. Va. Code § 24-3-3a(a)(1). 4 “‘Transportation’ includes exchange, backhaul, displacement or other means of transportation.” W. Va. Code § 24-3-3a(a)(5). 5 3 Section 3a also applies when a local distribution company 6 transports natural gas for any person “for one or more uses” as “natural gas sold by a producer, pipeline, or other seller to such person” or “natural gas produced by such person.”