Equitrans, L.P. v. Public Service Commission of West Virginia, Ronald Hall, Ashton Hall, and Hope Gas, Inc, dba Dominion Energy West Virginia (Separate)
[…] The majority opinion relies heavily upon the provisions of West Virginia Code § 24-3-3a (1983) and our prior holding in Syllabus Point 3 of Boggs v. Public Service Commission, 154 W. Va. 146, 174 S.E.2d 331 (1970), to reach its conclusion that the PSC has jurisdiction over Equitrans’ gathering lines. This argument fails for two reasons. First, West Virginia Code § 24-3-3a on its face is inapplicable to this matter. That section provides: “For reasons of safety, deliverability or operational efficiency the commission may, in its discretion, by rule or order, exclude from the requirements of this section any part of any pipeline solely dedicated to storage, or gathering, or low pressure distribution of natural gas.” W. Va. Code § 24-3-3a(c). (emphasis added). The majority opinion emphasizes the word “solely” but fails to consider that the language of the statute applies only to the designated “section” contained within the statute.