In re N.K. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, In Interest of Tiffany Marie S., 196 W.Va. 223, 470 S.E.2d 177 (1996). Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 228 W. Va. 89, 717 S.E.2d 873 (2011). On appeal, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in terminating his improvement period and in terminating his parental rights. Petitioner contends that he “substantially complied with his improvement period” and that it “should have been extended rather than terminated.” We disagree. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(7), “[u]pon the motion by any party, the court shall terminate any improvement period granted pursuant to this section when the court finds that 3 The mother’s parental rights were also terminated below. The permanency plan for the child is adoption in his current foster home. 3 [the parent] has failed to fully participate in the terms of the improvement period.” Additionally, this Court has held that [a]t the conclusion of the improvement period, the court shall review the performance of the parents in attempting to attain the goals of the improvement period and shall, in the court’s discretion, determine whether the conditions of the improvement period