Mark Gomex, a Registered West Virginia Loggyist v. A.C.R. Promotions, Inc., a West Virginia Corporation (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Petitioner further affirmed that respondent’s retained counsel “filed my RICO complaint draft, with very few changes,” in the federal court action against WVAC. 3 West Virginia Code § 6B-3-2(a)(4) provides that a lobbyist’s registration statement with the West Virginia Ethics Commission shall include “[a] statement as to whether the registrant is employed or retained by his or her employer under any agreement, arrangement or understanding according to which the registrant’s compensation, or any portion of the registrant’s compensation, is or will be contingent upon the success of his or her lobbying activity.” Accordingly, in its renewed motion for summary judgment, respondent argued that, even if it had agreed that petitioner would receive a contingency fee in exchange for lobbying services, petitioner’s failure to include the contingency fee agreement on his registration statement would render such