Annotate this Case
[…] See Bartlett, 2015 WL 1740942, at *4 n.6 (“A ‘majority of jurisdictions’ holds that the Statute of Frauds applies to settlement agreements requiring the transfer of an interest in real property. . . . This Court has never squarely addressed the issue and it is unnecessary to do so under the facts presented in this case.”). We need not make that determination under the facts of this case. Assuming, without deciding, that the Statute of Frauds applies here, it would be satisfied by Mr. Windom’s signature, as he signed the MOS while acting as petitioner’s agent. See West Virginia Code § 36-1-3 (“No contract for the sale of land . . . shall be enforceable unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing and signed by the party to be charged thereby, or by his agent.” (emphasis added)). Thus, upon our de novo review, we discern no reversible error. For the foregoing reasons, we affirm. Affirmed.