State of West Virginia v. Caleb T. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Petitioner provides no argument in support of these claims, mentioning them only in passing. Consequently, the issues have not been preserved for appeal. See State v. Lilly, 194 W. Va. 595, 605 n.16, 461 S.E.2d 101, 111 n.16 (1995) (recognizing that “casual mention of an issue in a brief is cursory treatment insufficient to preserve the issue on appeal.” (quoting Kost v. Kozakiewicz, 1 F.3d 176, 182 (3rd Cir. 1993))). 3 West Virginia Code § 62-6B-4(a) provides: If the court determines that the use of live, two-way closed-circuit testimony is necessary and orders its use the defendant may, at any time prior to the child witness being called, elect to absent himself from the courtroom during the child witness’[s] testimony. If the defendant so elects the child shall be required to testify in the courtroom. 2 the circuit court is clearly a question of law or involving an interpretation of a statute, we apply a de novo standard of review.”). In State v.