Robert Hurley v. Krystle Hurley (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Next, petitioner argues that the family court erred in granting respondent a divorce on the grounds of cruel and inhuman treatment in accordance with West Virginia Code § 48-5-203, and that respondent’s testimony demonstrates “that she was less than truthful in her allegations.” We find, however, that the family court did not abuse its discretion in granting respondent a divorce 4 on the ground of cruelty and inhuman treatment. West Virginia Code § 48-5-203(a)(3) provides, in pertinent part, that a divorce may be granted on the ground of cruel and inhuman conduct when the conduct at issue “destroys or tends to destroy the mental or physical well-being, happiness and welfare of the other and render continued cohabitation unsafe or unendurable.” The family court found that petitioner engaged in several acts of belittling or degrading respondent throughout their marriage, including calling her derogatory names and making insulting comments about her appearance.