In re O.M. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] According to petitioner, she testified that she would comply with the terms and conditions of an improvement period during the dispositional hearing. She also contends that she had enrolled into a twenty-eight-day rehabilitation program, obtained a certificate of completion for anger management and adult life skills sessions, and had acknowledged O.M.’s abuse and neglect by stipulating to the allegations in the petition at the adjudicatory hearing. As such, petitioner argues that she was likely to fully participate in an improvement period. West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(2)(B) provides that the circuit court may grant a parent a post-adjudicatory improvement period when the parent “demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period.” We have noted that “West Virginia law allows the circuit court discretion in deciding whether to grant a parent an improvement period.” In re M.M., 236 W. Va. 108, 115, 778 S.E.2d 338, 345 (2015). Here, petitioner fails to demonstrate that she was entitled to an improvement period.