In re O.M. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] This same evidence also supports the circuit court’s termination of petitioner’s parental rights. On appeal, petitioner presents little, if any, actual evidence in support of her argument that termination was in error. Instead, petitioner simply asserts that the circuit court should have implemented disposition under West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(5), which permits a court to temporarily place a child in “the care, custody, and control of the department, a licensed private child welfare agency, or a suitable person who may be appointed guardian by the court.” However, the evidence below supports a finding that there was no reasonable likelihood that petitioner could correct the conditions of abuse and neglect in the near future.