In re P.H. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] The permanency plan is reunification with the mother upon successful completion of her improvement period, while the concurrent permanency plan is adoption in the current foster home. 3 certain errors at disposition. As set forth above, by virtue of the specific allegations in the DHHR’s petition, the only issue for which petitioner was appropriately adjudicated was his child support arrearage. According to West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(b), “[t]he petition shall allege specific conduct including time and place, [and] how the conduct comes within the statutory definition of neglect or abuse with references to the statute.” Again, the only allegations against petitioner in the DHHR’s petition were that he owed child support and that he voluntarily relinquished his parental rights to older children.