In re Adoption of H.G. (Separate)
[…] And I went back and I was told that it was sent up to the judge . . . and they were still waiting on a hearing.” Consequently, petitioner took no other action regarding said petition other than filing the same with the circuit court. 6 5 Thereafter, on July 12, 2019, respondent filed a petition to adopt the child, arguing that petitioner had abandoned him. In order to adopt the child respondent was required to prove that petitioner’s conduct presumptively constituted abandonment within the purview of West Virginia Code § 48-22-306 involving adoptions. 7 That statute provides: (a) Abandonment of a child over the age of six months shall be presumed when the birth parent: (1) Fails to financially support the child within the means of the birth parent; and (2) Fails to visit or otherwise communicate with the child when he or she knows where the child resides, is physically and financially able to do so and is not prevented from doing so by the person or authorized agency having the care or custody of the child: Provided, That such failure to act continues uninterrupted for a period of six months immediately preceding the filing of the adoption petition. Id. (emphasis added). We further held in syllabus point two of In re Jeffries, 204 W. Va. 360, 512 S.E.2d 873 (1998), that [f]or a natural parent to avoid the presumption that he or she has abandoned a child who is over the age of 6 months, W. Va. Code, 48-4-3c(a)(1) [1997] [now W. Va. Code § 48-22306 (2015)] requires the parent to financially support the child, within the means of the parent. Furthermore, W. Va. Code, 484-3c(a)(2) [1997] [now W. Va. Code § 48-22-306 (2015)] requires the parent to visit or otherwise communicate with the child when the parent: (1) knows where the child resides; (2) is physically and financially able to do so; and (3) is not Compare W. Va. § 49-1-201 (2015 & Supp. 2021) (defining “imminent danger to the physical well-being of the child” to include condition of “abandonment by parent, guardian, or custodian” within the confines of abuse and neglect). 7 6 prevented by the person or authorized agency having