Keith C., et al. v. Alan B. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] (Emphasis added). 4 3 See W. Va. Code §§ 51-2A-2(e) [2018] (providing that “[a] family court is a court of limited jurisdiction” and “a court of record only for the purpose of exercising jurisdiction in the matters for which the jurisdiction of the family court is specifically authorized in this section and in chapter 48”); 51-2A-2(a)(12) (conferring jurisdiction on family courts over “[a]ll final hearings in domestic violence proceedings); 48-27-301(a) [2016] (conferring concurrent jurisdiction on circuit courts, family courts and magistrate courts “over domestic violence proceedings as provided in this