Keith C., et al. v. Alan B. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Affirmed. ISSUED: November 1, 2021 6 Petitioners also assert that, based upon the relationship of Petitioner Keith C.’s brother, Dwight C., and respondent’s mother-in-law, E. Dian C., petitioners and respondent satisfy the definition of “family or household members” pursuant to West Virginia Code § 48-27-204(8), which provides: “‘Family or household members’ means persons who . . . . [h]ave the relationships set forth in paragraphs (A) through (P), subdivision (7) of this section to a family or household member, as defined in subdivisions (1) through (6) of this section.” Petitioners contend that Dwight C. and E. Dian C.’s relationship “adequately serves as the foundational relationship under subdivisions (1) through (6) of subsection 204 that satisfies the subdivision (8) analysis.”