Martin, et al. vs. Lovelace, et al. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] First, “[t]his Court reviews de novo the denial of a motion for summary judgment, where such a ruling is properly reviewable by this Court.” 10 Second, “‘[a] trial court’s 6 The Martins filed a motion for relief from the circuit court’s ruling denying summary judgment. Rule 60(b) W. Va. R. Civ. Pro. But it does not appear that the circuit court ruled on this request. 7 The circuit court assessed $3,995.52 in court costs ($3,690.52 for jury costs, $285 for court reporter fees, and $20 for copy costs). 8 See W. Va. Code § 52-1-17(3), in part (“In the discretion of the court, and only when fairness and justice so require, a circuit court or magistrate court may forego assessment of the jury fee, but shall set out the reasons for waiving the fee in a written order[.]”). 9 Rule 54(d) provides, in relevant part: “Cost. Except when express provision therefor is made either in a statute of this State or in these rules, costs shall be allowed as of course to the prevailing party unless the court otherwise directs[.]” 10 Syl. Pt. 2, West Virginia State Police v.