Larry W. Cantrell vs. West Virginia Division of Corrections and Rehabilitation (Memorandum Decision)
[…] “Appellate review of a circuit court’s order granting a motion to dismiss a complaint is de novo.” Syl. Pt. 1, Roth v. DeFeliceCare, Inc., 226 W.Va. 214, 700 S.E.2d 183 (2010) (quoting Syl. Pt. 2, State ex rel. 2 The private contractor that provides mental health services to DCR prisoners and various agents and employees of both the DCR and the contractor are listed as additional defendants in petitioner’s complaint, but they do not appear in this appeal. 3 West Virginia Code § 25-1A-4(b) provides: (b) A civil action is frivolous or malicious if it: (1) Has no arguable basis in fact or law; or (2) Is substantially similar to a previous civil action in which the inmate did not substantially prevail, either in that it is brought against the same parties or in that the civil action arises from the same operative facts of a previous civil action; or (3) Has been brought with the intent to harass an opposing party. 2 McGraw v. Scott Runyan Pontiac-Buick, Inc., 194 W. Va. 770, 461 S.E.2d 516 (1995)). We addressed dismissals pursuant to the provisions of the PLRA in Ward v. Cliver, 212 W. Va. 653, 575 S.E.2d 263 (2002), and held that “[o]rders dismissing claims pursuant to W.Va.