State of West Virginia vs. Joshua McWhorter (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Id. at 663, 461 S.E.2d at 169, syl. pt. 3, in part. The Act provides, in relevant part, that 6 [f]or purposes of enforcing the provisions of sections one, four and seven of this article, 6 subsections (a) and (c), section nine of said article, 7 sections ten and ten-b of said article 8 and subsection (a), section twenty-eight of said article, a pregnant woman and the embryo or fetus she is carrying in the womb constitute separate and distinct victims. W. Va. Code § 61-2-30(c) (emphasis added). West Virginia Code § 61-2-28 criminalizes domestic violence and, with specific respect to domestic battery, provides that “[a]ny person who unlawfully and intentionally makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with his or her family or household member, or unlawfully and intentionally causes physical harm to his or her family or household member, is guilty of [the] misdemeanor” offense of domestic battery. W. Va. Code § 61-2-28(a). Because D.J.’s fetus was physically unharmed, the State argued at trial that petitioner committed domestic battery against the fetus by making physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature.