S.U. vs. C.J. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] We review questions of law de novo. Syl., Carr v. Hancock, 216 W. Va. 474, 607 S.E.2d 803 (2004). When the family court’s factual findings are based on determinations regarding the credibility of witnesses, this Court gives them great deference. In re Tiffany Marie S., 196 W. Va. 223, 231, 470 S.E.2d 177, 185 (1996). Deference is appropriate because the family court observed the demeanor of the parties and their witnesses. Id. III. Discussion According to West Virginia Code § 16-5-10(e), “[f]or the purposes of birth registration, the woman who gives birth to the child is presumed to be the mother, unless otherwise specifically provided by state law or determined by a court of competent jurisdiction prior to the filing of the certificate of birth.” Father filed this action shortly before the birth of the twins in an attempt to prevent Mother’s name from being listed on their birth certificates.