State of West Virginia vs. James Hugh Lipps II (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Guthrie, 194 W. Va. at 683 n.37, 461 S.E.2d at 189 n.37. Moreover, we have stated that “Rule 403 was not intended to prohibit a prosecutor from presenting a full picture of a crime.” LaRock, 196 W. Va. at 313, 470 S.E.2d at 632.4 For these reasons, we find no error in the circuit court’s conclusion following its application of the Rule 403 balancing test. For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the circuit court’s February 20, 2018, sentencing order. Affirmed. We also note that West Virginia Code § 61-11-12 provides that “[w]hen an offense is committed partly in one county and partly in one or more other counties within this State, it may be alleged that the offense was committed and the accused may be tried in any one county in which any substantial element of the offense occurred.” 4 3 ISSUED: April 19, 2019 CONCURRED IN BY: Chief Justice Elizabeth D. Walker Justice Margaret L. Workman Justice Tim Armstead Justice Evan H. Jenkins Justice John A. Hutchison 4