In re K.B., E.B., and L.B. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Additionally, petitioner asserts that, pursuant to West Virginia Code § 62-6B-3(d), the circuit court was required to obtain an expert opinion as to the emotional harm L.B. might have suffered through testifying and that the failure to do so violated his due process rights.3 However, 2 The mother voluntarily relinquished her parental rights. According to the parties, the permanency plan for the children is adoption in their current relative foster placement. Further, the parents are allowed post-termination visitation at the discretion of the current foster placement. 3 West Virginia Code § 62-6B-3(d) provides: In determining whether to allow a child witness to testify through live, closedcircuit television the court shall appoint a psychiatrist or a licensed psychologist with at least five years clinical experience who shall serve as an advisor or friend of the court to provide the court with an expert opinion as to whether, to a reasonable degree of professional certainty, the child witness will suffer severe emotional harm, be unable to testify based solely on being in the physical presence of the defendant while testifying and that the child witness does not evidence signs of being subjected to undue influence or coercion. The opinion of the psychiatrist or licensed psychologist shall be filed with the circuit court at (continued . . . ) 3 petitioner fails to address Rule 8(a) of the West Virginia Rules of Procedure for Child Abuse and Neglect Proceedings, which provides that “there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the potential psychological harm to the child outweighs the necessity of the child’s