State of West Virginia v. Sonja Bone and Monty Bone (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Accordingly, we vacate petitioners’ sentences and remand this case to the circuit court for resentencing in conformity with the applicable statute. For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the circuit court’s July 24, 2017, orders that denied petitioners’ motions for a new trial; we further vacate the sentencing orders, and remand this case to the circuit court for re-sentencing in conformity with the applicable statute. Affirmed, in part, vacated, in part, and remanded, with directions. 8 West Virginia Code § 61-2-29(d) states: A caregiver of an incapacitated adult who intentionally and maliciously abuses or neglects an incapacitated adult and causes the incapacitated adult bodily injury is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $100 nor more than $1,000 and imprisoned in a state correctional facility not less than two years nor more than ten years. 9 Petitioner Sonja Bone, whose sentences were ordered suspended, agrees with the State’s cross-assignment of error regarding sentencing. 10 ISSUED: November 16, 2018 CONCURRED IN BY: Chief Justice Margaret L. Workman Justice Elizabeth D. Walker Justice Tim Armstead Justice Evan H. Jenkins Justice