State ex rel. W. Va. Dep’t of Transp. v. Hon. Robert A. Burnside (Signed Opinion)
[…] Id. at 62, 777 S.E.2d at 631 (citations, internal quotation marks, and alterations omitted). 8 until the compensation and any damages are determined in the condemnation proceedings and the applicant has paid any excess amount into court.” Id. Regardless of which method is employed to obtain the specified order, commissioners are subsequently appointed and a report is made, and, if dissatisfied, either the State or the property owner may resort to a jury trial. See W. Va. Code §§ 54-2-14, -14a. The DOH here elected to proceed under the alternative method set forth in § 54-2-14a, seeking defeasible title to the MCNB parcel. In accordance with the statute, the DOH was first required to “pay into court such sum as it shall estimate to be the fair value of the property,” plus the entirety of any anticipated damages to the residue. W. Va. Code § 54-2-14a; see id. § 54-2-14 (employing identical language with respect to the first method).