State ex rel. W. Va. Dep’t of Transp. v. Hon. Robert A. Burnside (Signed Opinion)
[…] That excess would 11 not be recoverable in the subsequent proceedings under the particular facts of this case, given that whatever funds the DOH ultimately pays “as representing the fair market value of property to be acquired, the amount of the award or verdict pertaining to such property shall not be less than such sum.” W. Va. Code § 54-3-4.4 4 Sections 54-2-14 and 54-2-14a contemplate otherwise, as each instructs that “[i]f the amount which has been paid into court pursuant to this section exceeds the amount allowed by the report of the condemnation commissioners, or the verdict of a jury, if there be one, the excess shall be repaid to the applicant.” Those parallel provisions were made part of the condemnation statute prior to the enactment of section 54-3-4, which was designed specifically to implement and accommodate the provisions of the federal Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970, 42 U.S.C. §