State ex rel. W. Va. Dep’t of Transp. v. Hon. Robert A. Burnside (Signed Opinion)
[…] Those parallel provisions were made part of the condemnation statute prior to the enactment of section 54-3-4, which was designed specifically to implement and accommodate the provisions of the federal Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970, 42 U.S.C. § 4601 et seq. The federal act and its implementing regulations endeavor, inter alia, to protect persons and small businesses permanently displaced “as a direct result of a written notice of intent to acquire or the acquisition of such real property in whole or in part for a program or project undertaken by a Federal agency or with Federal financial assistance.” Id. § 4601(6)(A)(i) (1987). The revised Statement of Just Compensation and Summary prepared by the DOH in support of the agency’s tender confirms that it was submitted “[i]n accordance with the provisions of” the federal act.