In Re: J.B. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] The DHHR also responded in favor of the termination of parental rights, noting that because an improvement period was impossible, it was in the child s best interests to terminate petitioner s parental rights. The child s guardian concurs with the other respondents in this action. With regard to parolees, West Virginia Code § 62-12-17(a)(4) states: That in every case in which the parolee for a conviction is seeking parole from an offense against a child, defined in section twelve [§ 61-8-12], article eight, chapter sixty-one of this code; or article eight-b [§§ 61-8B-1 et seq.] or eight-d [§§ 61-8D-1 et seq.] of said chapter, or similar convictions from other jurisdictions where the parolee is returning or attempting to return to this state pursuant to the provisions of article six [§§ 28-6-1 et seq.], chapter twenty-eight of this code, the parolee may not 2 live in the same residence as any minor child nor exercise visitation with any minor child nor may he or she have any contact with the victim of the offense[.] In the present case, petitioner was convicted of a crime against a child, and the result of that crime was J.B. Thus, this Court finds that the circuit court did not err in finding that under the current law, petitioner is not allowed to have contact with a minor child while on parole.