State of West Virginia v. Cummings
[…] To warrant interference with a verdict of guilt on the ground of insufficiency of evidence, the court must be convinced that the evidence was manifestly inadequate and that consequent injustice has been done. Syllabus Point 1, State v. Starkey, 161 W. Va. 517, 244 S.E.2d 219 (1978), overruled on other grounds by State v. Guthrie, 194 W. Va. 657, 461 S.E.2d 163 (1995). With these standards in mind, we now examine Appellant s conviction. III. Discussion Appellant was convicted of attempting to operate a clandestine drug lab in 8 violation of W. Va. Code § 60A-4-411 (2003) and conspiracy11 to attempt to operate a clandestine drug lab in violation of W. Va. Code § 60A-4-411 (2003). West Virginia Code §60A-4-411 provides: (a) Any person who operates or attempts to operate a clandestine drug laboratory is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be confined in a state correctional facility for not less than two years nor more than ten years or fined not less than five thousand dollars nor more than twenty-five thousand dollars, or both. (b) For purposes of this section, a "clandestine drug laboratory" means any property, real or personal, on or in which a person assembles any chemicals or equipment or combination thereof for the purpose of manufacturing methamphetamine, methylenedioxymethamphetamine or lysergic acid diethylamide in violation of the provisions of