Pauley v. Gilbert, et al.
[…] of this lawsuit. As with awards of attorney's fees, "'"[c]osts were unknown at
common law. They are created and provided for by statute and may be imposed, recovered or
collected only as authorized by statute."'" Sally-Mike Properties, 179
W. Va. at 50, 365 S.E.2d at 248 (quoting Geary Land Co. v. Conley, 175
W. Va. 809, 813, 338 S.E.2d 410, 414 (1985) (per curiam) (quoting Humphrey v.
Mauzy, 155 W. Va. 89, 95, 181 S.E.2d 329, 332 (1971) (citations omitted))). The
statutory provision authorizing a prevailing party to recover his/her litigation expenses,
W. Va. Code § 59-2-8 (1923) (Repl. Vol. 1997), states that "[e]xcept where
it is otherwise provided, the party for whom final judgment is given in any action, or in
a motion for judgment for money, whether he be plaintiff or defendant, shall
recover his costs against the opposite party . . . ." (Emphasis
added). Because the term "shall" is generally afforded a mandatory connotation, see
Syl. pt. 1, Nelson v. West Virginia Public Employees Insurance Board, 171
W. Va. 445, 300 S.E.2d 86, and because it is indisputable that the jury's verdict in
Ms.