Pauley v. Gilbert, et al.
[…] availability of attorney's fees. "As a general rule each litigant bears his or her
own attorney's fees absent a contrary rule of court or express statutory or contractual
authority for reimbursement." Syl. pt. 2, Sally-Mike Properties v. Yokum, 179
W. Va. 48, 365 S.E.2d 246 (1986). While no express authority exists for the
recoupment of attorney's fees under the precise facts of the instant appeal involving a
fiduciary's breach of her duties, there nevertheless exists express statutory authority
for the recovery of nominal attorney's fees in W. Va. Code § 59-2-14 (1995)
(Repl. Vol. 1997). This provision mandates that the clerk of a court in which a party
prevails "shall include in the costs to the prevailing party: (a) In any civil
action, ten dollars . . . ." Id. See also Sally-Mike
Properties, 179 W. Va. at 50, 365 S.E.2d at 248 ("W. Va. Code,
59-2-14 [1960] requires the clerk of a court to tax as part of the costs a nominal
statutory attorney's fee of ten dollars for a civil action in circuit court
. . . .").