Calabrese v. The City of Charleston
[…] The City also claims that
it is immune from suit pursuant to the provisions of Section 25-17 of the Charleston
City Code.See footnote 3 3
Following the filing of a motion for
summary judgment by the City asserting the City's claims of immunity, the circuit court
certified four questions to this Court. Those questions, and the circuit court's answers
to the questions, are as follows:
1. When the
plaintiffs' claim against the City of Charleston arises from an alleged clogged, blocked
or negligently designed/maintained City sewer line and/or storm drain, does the
plaintiffs' claim fall within § 29-12A-4(c)(3) of the Governmental Tort Claims and
Insurance Reform Act (hereinafter "the Act"), stating "political
subdivisions are liable for injury . . . or loss to persons or property that is caused by
their negligent failure to keep public . . . aqueducts, . . . within the political
subdivision open, in repair or free from nuisance . . ." thereby constituting an
exception to the immunity generally provided to political subdivisions in §
29-12A-4(b)(1) of the Act?
Ruling by the Circuit
Court: Yes X No ___