Calabrese v. The City of Charleston
[…] Insurance Reform Act (hereinafter "the Act"), stating "political
subdivisions are liable for injury . . . or loss to persons or property that is caused by
their negligent failure to keep public . . . aqueducts, . . . within the political
subdivision open, in repair or free from nuisance . . ." thereby constituting an
exception to the immunity generally provided to political subdivisions in §
29-12A-4(b)(1) of the Act?
Ruling by the Circuit
Court: Yes X No ___
2. If the plaintiffs' claim against the City of Charleston in this case falls within § 29-12A-4(c)(3), does the claim, in turn, fall within the specific exception to liability set forth in § 29-12A-5(a)(16) providing that "a political subdivision is immune from liability if a loss or claim results from [t]he operation of dumps, sanitary landfills, and facilities where conducted directly by a political subdivision?"
Ruling by the Circuit
Court: Yes No X
3. If the plaintiffs' claim against the City of Charleston in this case falls with § 29-12A-4(c)(3), does the claim, in turn, fall within the exception to liability set forth in § 29-12A-5(a)(10) providing that "a political subdivision is immune from liability if a loss or claim results from [i]nspection powers or functions, including failure to make an adequate inspection, or making an inadequate inspection, of any property, real or personal, to determine whether the property complies with or violates any law or contains a hazard to health or safety"?
Ruling by the Circuit
Court: Yes No X