State of West Virginia ex rel. v. Reed, Judge
[…] White prior to trial.
Footnote: 3 3 The record does not contain a written order by the trial court, and a transcript of the proceedings has not been provided.
Footnote: 4 4 As support for her position the prosecutor cites State v. Miller, 195 W. Va. 656, 466 S.E.2d 507 (1995) (per curiam), wherein this Court stated that time was not an element of sexual assault. We have indicated repeatedly to the bar that per curiam opinions are not to be cited as authority to this Court. See Lieving v. Hadley, 188 W. Va. 197, 201 n.4, 423 S.E.2d 600, 604 n.4 (1992).
Footnote: 5 5 See also W. Va. Code § 61-11-14 (1923) (Repl. Vol. 1997), which
provides as follows:
A person acquitted of an
offense, on the ground of a variance between the allegations and the proof of the
indictment or other accusation . . . may be arraigned again upon a new
indictment or other proper accusation, and tried and convicted for the same offense,
notwithstanding such former acquittal.
This Court had previously found W. Va. Code § 61-11-14 unconstitutional in State ex rel. Dowdy v. Robinson, 154 W. Va. 263, 257 S.E.2d 167 (1979). However, Dowdy was subsequently overruled in State v. Adkins, 170 W. Va. 46, 289 S.E.2d 720 (1982), as being overly broad.