State of West Virginia ex rel. v. Reed, Judge
[…] Although all five factors need not be satisfied, it is
clear that the third factor, the existence of clear error as a matter of law, should be
given substantial weight.
III.
DISCUSSION
In the instant proceeding the prosecutor concedes that the
evidence adduced at trial did not place the commission of the crimes within the time
period stated in the indictment. Notwithstanding such evidence, the prosecutor asserts
that time is not an element of the offense of sexual assault. Therefore, the date variance
was immaterial.See footnote 4 4
The controlling statute in this case is
W. Va. Code § 62-2-10 (1923) (Repl. Vol. 1997), which states in relevant part that
"[n]o indictment or other accusation shall be quashed or deemed invalid
. . . for omitting to state, or stating imperfectly, the time at which the
offense was committed, when time is not of the essence of the offense."See footnote 5 5 This provision of the
statute was discussed in State v. Pennington, 41 W. Va. 599, 23 S.E. 918
(1896). See footnote 6 6 The
defendant in Pennington was convicted of the crime of incest. One of the issues