Poling v. Belington Bank Inc.
[…] banking institutions. W.Va. Code § 31A-4-1(a) (1992) reads as follows: "The general
corporation laws of the state, including the provisions of chapter thirty-one [§ 31-1-1
et seq.] of the code of West Virginia, shall govern banking institutions and the
chartering thereof, except as otherwise provided in or where inconsistent with the
provisions of this chapter."
Chapter 31 of the West Virginia Code is
titled "Corporations." Article 4D is called the "Uniform Act for
Simplification of Fiduciary Security Transfers." The following sections of Article 4D
apply to the case sub judice. W.Va. Code § 31-4D-3 (1961) states:
Except as
otherwise provided in this article, a corporation or transfer agent making a transfer of a
security pursuant to an assignment by a fiduciary:
(a) May
assume without inquiry that the assignment, even though to the fiduciary himself or to his
nominee, is within his authority and capacity and is not in breach of his fiduciary
duties;
(b) May
assume without inquiry that the fiduciary has complied with any controlling instrument and
with the law of the jurisdiction governing the fiduciary relationship, including any law
requiring the fiduciary to obtain court approval of the transfer; and
(c) Is
not charged with notice of and is not bound to obtain or examine any court record or any
recorded or unrecorded document relating to the fiduciary relationship or the assignment,
even though the record or document is in its possession.
W.Va. Code § 31-4D-4 (1961) states:
A corporation
or transfer agent making a transfer pursuant to an assignment by a fiduciary who is not
the registered owner shall obtain the following evidence of appointment or incumbency:
(a) In
the case of a fiduciary appointed or qualified by a court, a certificate issued by or
under the direction or supervision of that court or an officer thereof and dated within