Poling v. Belington Bank Inc.
[…] duties;
(b) May
assume without inquiry that the fiduciary has complied with any controlling instrument and
with the law of the jurisdiction governing the fiduciary relationship, including any law
requiring the fiduciary to obtain court approval of the transfer; and
(c) Is
not charged with notice of and is not bound to obtain or examine any court record or any
recorded or unrecorded document relating to the fiduciary relationship or the assignment,
even though the record or document is in its possession.
W.Va. Code § 31-4D-4 (1961) states:
A corporation
or transfer agent making a transfer pursuant to an assignment by a fiduciary who is not
the registered owner shall obtain the following evidence of appointment or incumbency:
(a) In
the case of a fiduciary appointed or qualified by a court, a certificate issued by or
under the direction or supervision of that court or an officer thereof and dated within
sixty days before the transfer; or
(b) In
any other case, a copy of a document showing the appointment or a certificate issued by or
on behalf of a person reasonably believed by the corporation or transfer agent to be
responsible or, in the absence of such a document or certificate, other
evidence reasonably deemed by the corporation or transfer agent to be appropriate.
Corporations and transfer agents may adopt standards with respect to evidence of
appointment or incumbency under this subdivision (b) provided such standards are not
manifestly unreasonable. Neither the corporation nor transfer agent is charged with notice
of the contents of any document obtained pursuant to this subdivision (b) except to the
extent that the contents relate directly to the appointment or incumbency.
W.Va. Code § 31-4D-6 (1961) reiterates the nonliability of the corporation or transfer
agent by stating, "A corporation or transfer agent incurs no liability to any person
by making a transfer or otherwise acting in a manner authorized by this article."
These Code sections could not be clearer.