Poling v. Belington Bank Inc.
[…] because the bank must keep a correct list of stockholders under W.Va. Code § 31A-4-10,
the common law recognizes a duty of corporations to issue stock to the right personSee footnote 5 5 and corporations have a
fiduciary duty to shareholders. The appellants have overlooked or ignored the statutory
law which is dispositive of this issue. The Code sections which apply are discussed below.
Chapter 31A of the West Virginia Code,
titled "Banks and Banking," clearly states that general corporation laws govern
banking institutions. W.Va. Code § 31A-4-1(a) (1992) reads as follows: "The general
corporation laws of the state, including the provisions of chapter thirty-one [§ 31-1-1
et seq.] of the code of West Virginia, shall govern banking institutions and the
chartering thereof, except as otherwise provided in or where inconsistent with the
provisions of this chapter."
Chapter 31 of the West Virginia Code is
titled "Corporations." Article 4D is called the "Uniform Act for
Simplification of Fiduciary Security Transfers." The following sections of Article 4D
apply to the case sub judice. W.Va. Code § 31-4D-3 (1961) states:
Except as