Poling v. Belington Bank Inc.
[…] responsible or, in the absence of such a document or certificate, other
evidence reasonably deemed by the corporation or transfer agent to be appropriate.
Corporations and transfer agents may adopt standards with respect to evidence of
appointment or incumbency under this subdivision (b) provided such standards are not
manifestly unreasonable. Neither the corporation nor transfer agent is charged with notice
of the contents of any document obtained pursuant to this subdivision (b) except to the
extent that the contents relate directly to the appointment or incumbency.
W.Va. Code § 31-4D-6 (1961) reiterates the nonliability of the corporation or transfer
agent by stating, "A corporation or transfer agent incurs no liability to any person
by making a transfer or otherwise acting in a manner authorized by this article."
These Code sections could not be clearer. Corporations, including banks, do not have a duty to determine whether a fiduciary is complying with a controlling instrument when transferring stock pursuant to an assignment by the fiduciary.