State of West Virginia v. Gray
[…] portion read into evidence regarding the giving of $10 in change to Mr. Hicks. If defense
counsel's objective was to present the jury with conflicting testimony regarding the drug
exchange and the individual who actually consummated the sale with Mr. Hicks, certainly
introduction of the notes in their entirety, indicating that it was not the Appellant who
gave Mr. Hicks the change, was not injurious to the Appellant.
We affirm the decision of
the lower court.
Affirmed.
Footnote: 1 1 Mr. Gray was
charged with violating West Virginia Code § 60A-4-401(a)(i)[1983], which states in
pertinent part:
(a) Except as authorized by this chapter,
it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to
manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance.
Any person who violates this subsection
with respect to:
(I) A controlled substance classified in
Schedule I or II which is a narcotic drug, is guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction,
may be imprisoned in the penitentiary for not less than one year nor more than fifteen
years, or fined not more than twenty-five thousand dollars, or both.
Footnote: 2 2 The section that
Ballard read stated:
"[Lawson] went around [the] house and came back out, and he showed me three 50s [the cocaine], and I took one and gave him the $60 and he gave me $10 change."