State of West Virginia v. Goff
[…] The resident gave police the license plate number and description of the car. The police matched the description of the car given by the resident with A.A.'s description of the car driven by Goff. Using the license plate number, the police were able to obtain Goff's address.
Footnote: 5 5 Goff was informed of his Miranda rights, which he waived, prior to being questioned.
Footnote: 6 6 The statute
Goff was indicted under was W.Va. Code § 61-8B-3 (1991), which reads:
(a) A person is guilty of sexual
assault in the first degree when:
(1) Such person engages in sexual
intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person and, in so doing:
(i) Inflicts serious bodily injury upon
anyone; or
(ii) Employs a deadly weapon in the
commission of the act; or
(2) Such person, being fourteen years
old or more, engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person who is
eleven years old or less.
(b) Any person who violates the provisions
of this section shall be guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be
imprisoned in the penitentiary not less than fifteen nor more than thirty-five years, or
fined not less than one thousand dollars nor more than ten thousand dollars and imprisoned
in the penitentiary not less than fifteen nor more than thirty-five years.
(Italics added).