State of West Virginia v. Yoak etc.
[…] Code § 17C-5-2 was in effect. As the 1996
amendment was in effect when they were sentenced, the appellants contend that
consideration of home confinement as an alternative sentence is authorized. The State
submits that W.Va. Code § 17C-5-2(p) (1996) authorizes circuit courts to consider home
confinement as an alternative when sentencing defendants who have been convicted of third
offense driving under the influence of alcohol.
We begin by interjecting a history of
the amendments to the statute which is controlling in this case. The 1986 version of W.Va.
Code § 17C-5-2 states in pertinent part:
(i) A
person violating any provision of subsection (b), (c), (d), (e), (f) or (g) of this
section shall, for the third or any subsequent offense under this section, be guilty of a
felony, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in the penitentiary for not less
than one nor more than three years, and the court may, in its discretion, impose a fine of
not less than three thousand dollars nor more than five thousand dollars.
* * *
(m) The
sentences provided herein upon conviction for a violation of this article are mandatory
and shall not be subject to suspension or probation: Provided, That the court may apply
the provisions of article eleven-a [§ 62-11A-1 et seq.], chapter sixty-two of this code
to a person sentenced or committed to a term of one year or less.
W.Va. Code § 17C-5-2 was amended in
1994 and W.Va. Code § 17C-5-2(i) became W.Va. Code § 17C-5-2(j). In 1996, that section
was designated as W.Va. Code § 17C-5-2(k) and reads as follows:
(k) A
person violating any provision of subsection (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), or (i) of this
section shall, for the third or any subsequent offense under this section, be guilty of a
felony, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in the penitentiary for not less
than one nor more than three years, and the court may, in its discretion, impose a fine of
not less than three thousand dollars nor more than five thousand dollars.
The 1986 version of W.Va. Code §
17C-5-2(m) was amended in 1994 and was then designated as W.Va. Code § 17C-5-2(o), which
reads as follows:
(o) The
sentences provided herein upon conviction for a violation of this article are mandatory
and shall not be subject to suspension or probation: Provided, That the court may apply
the provisions of article eleven-a, [§ 62-11A-1 et seq.], chapter sixty-two of this code
to a person sentenced or committed to a term of one year or less. An order for home
detention by the court pursuant to the provisions of article eleven-b, [§ 62-11B-1 et
seq.], chapter sixty-two of this code may be used as an alternative sentence to any period
of incarceration required by this section. (Emphasis added).
Pursuant to the 1996 amendments, that section is now designated as W.Va.Code § 17C-5- 2(p).
In State ex rel. Hagg v. Spillers,
181 W.Va. 387, 382 S.E.2d 581 (1989), this Court dealt with the 1986 version of W.Va. Code