Kessel v. Leavitt, et al.
[…] because we find that a determination of the injunction's validity is an integral and
indispensable step in assessing the propriety of the jury instructions granted and refused
by the trial court, we will undertake to evaluate, on the merits, the issues presented for
consideration.
The defendants first challenge the propriety of the circuit court's instruction advising that the injunction "was not void." See Plaintiff's Instruction No. 38(a) (as amended). Typically, a court may issue an injunction to enjoin only those acts occurring within that court's territorial jurisdiction. W. Va. Code § 53-5-3 (1923) (Repl. Vol. 1994) directs that "[j]urisdiction of a bill for an injunction to any judgment, act or proceeding shall, unless it be otherwise specially provided, be in the circuit court of the county in which the judgment is rendered, or the act or proceeding is to be done, or is doing, or is apprehended[.]" See also Syl. pt. 1, Ray v. Hey, 183 W. Va. 521, 396 S.E.2d 702 (1990) ("'By section 4, c. 133, Code 1913 (sec. 4950) [W. Va.