Kessel v. Leavitt, et al.
[…] By contrast, "alienation of affections" connotes only that the parent is not able to enjoy the company of his/her child; this cause of action does not suggest that the offending party has removed parental or custodial authority from the complaining parent. We further recognize that "alienation of affections" is no longer a valid cause of action in this State. See W. Va. Code § 56-3-2a (1969) (Repl. Vol. 1997) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, no civil action shall lie or be maintained in this State . . . for alienation of affections, unless such civil action was instituted prior to the effective date of this section [March 6, 1969]."). See also Restatement (Second) Torts § 699 cmt. a (1976) ("For the mere alienation of a child's affections no action can be maintained by the parent.").