Kessel v. Leavitt, et al.
[…] R. C.
P., this Court will not consider the late objection.").
Nevertheless, even if we address the merits of the defendants'
assignment of error on this ground, we determine that the circuit court did not commit
reversible harmful error by refusing this particular instruction. It is true that the
instruction correctly stated the generally applicable law, that is an injunction is of no
effect where an injunction bond has not been posted and where the issuing judge has not
made findings to dispense with the bond requirement. In this respect, W. Va. Code §
53-5-9 (1923) (Repl. Vol. 1994) specifically mandates:
An injunction (except in the case of any
personal representative, or other person from whom, in the opinion of the court or judge
awarding the same, it may be improper to require bond) shall not take effect until bond be
given in such penalty as the court or judge awarding it may direct, with condition to pay
the judgment or decree (proceedings on which are enjoined) and all such costs as may be
awarded against the party obtaining the injunction, and also such damages as shall be
incurred or sustained by the person enjoined, in case the injunction be dissolved[.]
Furthermore, this Court has recognized the necessity of an injunctive bond: "'[a]n
order of injunction is of no legal effect under . . . [Code, 53-5-9], unless the
court requires a bond, or recites in the order that no bond is required for good cause, or