Kessel v. Leavitt, et al.
[…] herself from her previous residence in Huntington, West Virginia, and that he did not know
her subsequent whereabouts. Thus, the defendants assert, it may be inferred that John knew
that any prospective adoptive placement of the parties' child would occur outside of
Cabell County, West Virginia.
The defendants then argue that by issuing the ex parte temporary injunction preventing Anne from placing the parties' child for adoption, the circuit court exceeded its territorial jurisdiction in direct contravention of West Virginia statutory law. Citing W. Va. Code § 53-5-3 (1923) (Repl. Vol. 1994) ("Jurisdiction of a bill for an injunction to any judgment, act or proceeding shall, unless it be otherwise specially provided, be in the circuit court of the county in which the judgment is rendered, or the act or proceeding is to be done, or is doing, or is apprehended, and the same may be granted to a judgment of a justice in like manner and with like effect as to other judgments."). See also Syl. pt. 2, Meadows ex rel. Professional Employees of West Virginia Educ. Ass'n v. Hey, 184 W. Va. 75, 399 S.E.2d 657 (1990) ("Under W. Va.