Kessel v. Leavitt, et al.
[…] Appellate Procedure:
In civil cases relief available in
. . . the Supreme Court under this rule [regarding stay of proceedings pending
appeal] may be conditioned upon the filing of a bond or other appropriate security in the
circuit court, in such amount and upon such conditions as the court granting the stay
feels is proper for the protection of the adverse party. The provisions of W. Va.
Code, 58-5-14, are applicable. . . . Failure to execute such bond may be
grounds for the dismissal of the appeal.
(Emphasis added). See also W. Va. Code § 58-5-14 (1995) (Repl. Vol. 1997)
("When required by the court, an appeal . . . shall not take effect until
bond is given by the appellants or petitioners, or one of them, or some other person, in a
penalty to be fixed by the court or judge by or in which the appeal . . . is
allowed . . . with condition[.]"); W. Va. Code § 58-5-16 (1990)
(Repl. Vol. 1997) ("An appeal . . . allowed from . . . a final
judgment, decree or order shall be dismissed whenever it appears that two months have
elapsed since the date when the appeal . . . was granted before such bond is