Kessel v. Leavitt, et al.
[…] Vol. 1997), which defines the
criminal offense of "contempt of court":
The courts and the judges thereof may
issue attachment for contempt and punish them summarily only in the following cases:
. . . (d) disobedience to or resistance of any . . . person, to any
lawful process, judgment, decree or order of the said court. . . . No court
shall impose a fine for contempt, unless the defendant be present in court, or shall have
been served with a rule of the court to show cause, on some certain day, and shall have
failed to appear and show cause.
See also W. Va. Code § 62-6-6 (1965) (Repl. Vol. 1997) ("No court shall
impose a fine upon a[ny] person, for disobedience of its process or any contempt, unless
he be present in a court at the time, or shall have been served with a rule of the court,
returnable to a time certain, requiring him to show cause why the fine should not be
imposed, and shall have failed to appear and show cause."). See generally State
ex rel. Arnold v. Conley, 151 W. Va. 584, 587, 153 S.E.2d 681, 683 (1966)
(recognizing criminal nature of charge of "contempt of court" (citations
omitted)), overruled on other grounds by State ex rel. Koppers Co., Inc. v.