SER WV State Police v. Taylor, Judge
[…] As the instant case illustrates, in a particular civil case the contents of a
person's criminal history record information may be necessary to the fair resolution of
significant issues in the litigation. In such a case, substantial injustice and unfairness might
result from making potentially crucial information unavailable to litigants, by imposing an
absolute bar on obtaining the information by the use of civil process pursuant to procedures
authorized by the West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure.See footnote 16
16
W.Va. Const. Art. III, Sec. 17, provides in pertinent part that "[t]he courts
of this State shall be open, and every person, for an injury done to him, in his person,
property or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law . . ." and establishes our
state constitutional right to access to the courts for the redress of grievances. McClung v.
Marion County Comm'n, 178 W.Va. 444, 449, note 6, 360 S.E.2d 221, 226, note 6
(1987); Deller v. Naymick, 176 W.Va. 108, 115, note 14, 342 S.E.2d 73, 80, note 14
(1985).