SER Wolfe v. King
[…] this wording, the West Virginia Supreme Court held that after
completing the punishment fixed by judgment, a person convicted of
bribery in an election can again vote. Osborne v. Kanawha County
Court, 68 W.Va. 189, 69 S.E. 470 (1910). Further, the Attorney
General expressed the opinion that a person convicted of any of the
listed offenses in Article 4, Section 1, may vote after serving the
full term of imprisonment or after he has been pardoned. 51 Op.
Att'y. Gen. 182 (1965).
The question of who can vote is crucial in determining
who can hold elected office in this State. In Article 4, Section
4, the Constitution provides that only those "citizens entitled to vote, shall be elected or appointed to any state, county, or
municipal office . . . ." Thus, once convicted felons regain their
right to vote, they also regain their right to hold elected office.
In Peck, the Court put great emphasis on the requirement
that the process server be "competent to give evidence, . . .
worthy of belief." 44 S.E. at 708. The primary reason for