SER Wolfe v. King
[…] that office, but could not serve process because greater
credibility is required.
Writ Granted.
Footnote: 1 Rule 4(c) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides that:
(2)(A) A summons and complaint shall, except
as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C) of
this paragraph, be served by any person who is
not a party and is not less than 18 years of
age.
Thus, the federal rules, with minor exceptions, now permit private
persons to serve process. However, there is little which discusses
what role a felon would have in the service of process.
Footnote: 2 West Virginia Code § 57-3-5 states that "[c]onviction of felony or perjury shall not render the convict incompetent to testify, but the fact of conviction may be shown in evidence to affect his credibility." See W.Va. Code § 28-5-36; W.Va. Code § 62-8-6.
Footnote: 3 See Note, The Need for Reform of Ex-Felon
Disenfranchisement Laws, 83 Yale L. J. 580 (1974); see also Note,
The Equal Protection Clause as a Limitation on the State's Power to