McGraw v. Caperton
[…] tax dollars are paying for the multi-million dollar computer
contract. Last, in the interest of judicial economy, the other
issues which remain in this case will be addressed now so as to
avoid having to wait until the second case in Kanawha County
Circuit Court wends its way to us.
The constitutional issue raised before this Court is
whether the IBM and Jostens one year contracts with nine options to
renew are constitutional. The Attorney General argues that the
contracts are, in essence, ten year contracts which violate Article
X, § 4 of the West Virginia Constitution, which provides that "[n]o
debt shall be contracted by this State, except to meet casual
deficits in the revenue, to redeem a previous liability of the
State, to suppress insurrection, repel invasion or defend the State
in time of war; but the payment of any liability other than that
for the ordinary expenses of the State, shall be equally distributed over a period of at least twenty years,"See footnote 2 and W.Va.
Code § 12-3-17 (1993), which holds that:
[i]t shall be unlawful for any state board,
commission, officer or employee: (1) To incur
any liability during any fiscal year which
cannot be paid out of the then current
appropriation for such year or out of funds