McGraw v. Caperton
[…] declaratory judgment action under West Virginia Code § 55-13-2
(1993), which provides that:
Any person interested under a deed, will,
written contract or other writings
constituting a contract, or whose rights,
status or other legal relations are affected
by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or
franchise, may have determined any question of
construction or validity arising under the
instrument, statute, ordinance, contract or
franchise and obtain a declaration of rights,
status or other legal relations thereunder.
An analysis of this statute and W.Va. Code § 55-13-11
make it clear that the Attorney General is not considered to be a
"person interested" within the meaning of W.Va. Code § 55-13-2.
The term "person" is defined in W.Va. Code § 55-13-13: "The word
'person,' wherever used in this article, shall be construed to mean
any person, partnership, joint-stock company, unincorporated
association, or society, or municipal or other corporation of any
character whatsoever." There is nothing in this Code section which
would include the Attorney General in the category of those
considered "persons" for the purpose of maintaining a declaratory judgment action. In fact, W.Va. Code § 55-13-11 specifically