McGraw v. Caperton
[…] the ability of the Attorney General to bring a declaratory judgment
action must be determined. In Manchin v. Browning, 170 W.Va. 779,
296 S.E.2d 909 (1982), this Court defined the power of the Attorney
General: "The powers and duties of the Attorney General are
specified by the constitution and by rules of law prescribed pursuant thereto." Id. at syl. pt. 1. Therefore, we look to the
West Virginia Code to determine what right the Attorney General has
to file a declaratory judgment action.
The Attorney General claims the right to file this
declaratory judgment action under West Virginia Code § 55-13-2
(1993), which provides that:
Any person interested under a deed, will,
written contract or other writings
constituting a contract, or whose rights,
status or other legal relations are affected
by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or
franchise, may have determined any question of
construction or validity arising under the
instrument, statute, ordinance, contract or
franchise and obtain a declaration of rights,
status or other legal relations thereunder.
An analysis of this statute and W.Va. Code § 55-13-11
make it clear that the Attorney General is not considered to be a
"person interested" within the meaning of W.Va. Code § 55-13-2.
The term "person" is defined in W.Va. Code § 55-13-13: "The word