Richardson v. McCompton & Son Lumber
[…] The Workers' Compensation Commissioner argues that
McGroary should be considered an employer for the purposes of the
statute and the Code of State Regulations (C.S.R.) and, thus, be
personally liable for the unpaid workers' compensation premiums and
interest totalling $149,659.58. Mr. McGroary disagrees, pointing
out that the regulation that the Workers' Compensation Commissioner uses to identify him as an employer was not adopted until April 30,
1990, after the sawmill was destroyed. The circuit court agreed,
granting McGroary's summary judgment motion.
West Virginia Code § 23-2-1(a) (1994 Supp.) states:
[A]ll persons, firms, associations and
corporations regularly employing another
person or persons for the purpose of carrying
on any form of industry, service or business
in this state, are employers within the
meaning of this chapter and are hereby
required to subscribe to and pay premiums into
the workers' compensation fund for the
protection of their employees and shall be
subject to all requirements of this chapter
and all rules and regulations prescribed by
the commissioner . . . .
Title 85 C.S.R. 11-2.8 (1990), adopted April 30, 1990, expanded the
definition of employer found in W.Va. Code § 23-2-1:
[A]ny individual, firm, partnership, limited
partnership, copartnership, joint venture,