Webster County BOE v. Johns
[…] See W. Va. Code §18A-4-8b(a), (b) (1988). In 1990, through the creation of West Virginia Code § 18A-4-7a, which governs the employment, promotion, transfer, and seniority of professional personnel, the legislature separated these statutory provisions as they relate to service and professional personnel. Footnote: 8Ms. Johns qualified as "service personnel" pursuant to the definition found in West Virginia Code § 18A-1-1(e) (1993): "'Service personnel' shall mean those who serve the school or schools as a whole, in a nonprofessional capacity, including such areas as . . . aides." Footnote: 9Although the statute was amended in 1990 to carve out those provisions which previously pertained to professional personnel, see supra note 7, the statutory provisions at issue in this case pertaining to school service personnel have not been amended. See W. Va.