In Re: Maple Meadow Mining
[…] is erroneous."); accord syl. pt. 2, in part, Western Pocahontas
Properties, Ltd., supra ("The burden is on the taxpayer challenging
the assessment to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that
the tax assessment is erroneous.")
III
This leads us to Maple Meadow's next point of contention
which is that such selective unequal assessment of property,
assessing natural resources property at sixty percent of fair
market value while other classes of property are assessed at forty
percent of fair market value, violates art. X, § 1 of the West
Virginia Constitution and amendment XIV, § 1 of the United States
Constitution. Article X, section 1 of the West Virginia
Constitution provides, in relevant part:
Subject to the exceptions in this section
contained, taxation shall be equal and uniform
throughout the State, and all property, both
real and personal, shall be taxed in
proportion to its value to be ascertained as
directed by law. No one species of property
from which a tax may be collected shall be
taxed higher than any other species of
property of equal value[.]
Amendment XIV, section 1 of the United States Constitution
provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o State shall . . . deny to
any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the
laws."
Maple Meadow argues this Court's prior recognizance and