State of WV v. Dillon
[…] conversation between the Appellant and Ms. Godbey which confirmed
Ms. Godbey's representation to Task Force Agents that Appellant
had agreed to sell her cocaine. The cocaine deal was never
accomplished.
Footnote: 12 12The Appellant took the stand again in surrebuttal to
explain the February 6, 1991, tape recorded conversation
concerning the cocaine deal. The Appellant testified that the
reason he engaged in this conversation with Ms. Godbey was
because she was blackmailing him by threatening to tell his wife
about their past sexual relations.
Footnote: 13 13West Virginia Code § 62-1D-3(c)(2) provides:
It is lawful under this article for a person
to intercept a wire, oral or electronic
communication where the person is a party to
the communication or where one of the parties
to the communication has given prior consent
to the interception unless the communication
is intercepted for the purpose of committing
any criminal or tortious act in violation of
the constitution or laws of the United States
or the constitution or laws of this state.
West Virginia Code § 62-1D-6 provides:
Evidence obtained, directly or indirectly, by
the interception of any wire, oral or
electronic communication shall be received in
evidence only in grand jury proceedings and
criminal proceedings in magistrate court and
circuit court: Provided, That evidence
obtained in violation of the provisions of
this article shall not be admissible in any
proceeding.