State of WV v. Dillon
[…] about their past sexual relations.
Footnote: 13 13West Virginia Code § 62-1D-3(c)(2) provides:
It is lawful under this article for a person
to intercept a wire, oral or electronic
communication where the person is a party to
the communication or where one of the parties
to the communication has given prior consent
to the interception unless the communication
is intercepted for the purpose of committing
any criminal or tortious act in violation of
the constitution or laws of the United States
or the constitution or laws of this state.
West Virginia Code § 62-1D-6 provides:
Evidence obtained, directly or indirectly, by
the interception of any wire, oral or
electronic communication shall be received in
evidence only in grand jury proceedings and
criminal proceedings in magistrate court and
circuit court: Provided, That evidence
obtained in violation of the provisions of
this article shall not be admissible in any
proceeding.
Footnote: 14 14Before Welker, the Supreme Court of Florida had required
that consent to the taping of a conversation be shown through the
testimony of the consenting party. See Tollett v. State, 272 So. 2d 490 (Fla. 1973). The Tollett decision was based upon the