Wood v. Public Employees Retirement
[…] have been advised by them that their records
are insufficient to supply the information we
need.
According to the Rules and Regulations
of the Board of Trustees of the Public
Employees Retirment [sic] System, if the
participating employer is unable to verify
your prior employment, you must secure two
affidavits of credible persons who worked
with you during the period you were employed
or had personal knowledge of such employment.
We are herewith enclosing two form affidavits
and suggest that you have these completed . .
. .
Footnote: 4West Virginia Code § 5-10-17(a) provides, in pertinent
part, that "[a]ll employees, as defined in section two [§ 5-10-2]
of this article, who are in the employ of a political subdivision
the day preceding the date it becomes a participating public
employer and who continue in the employ of the said participating
public employer on and after the said date shall become members
of the retirement system; and all persons who become employees of
a participating public employer on or after the said date shall
thereupon become members of the system . . . ."
Footnote: 5Dudley Beck stated in his affidavit that he was not
employed by corrections until June 15, 1969.
Footnote: 6The affidavit of Gertrude Campbell, a penitentiary payroll
employee, avers that:
I know Dr. Norman Wood was on the
premises of the West Virginia Penitentiary,