Contractors Assoc. of WV v. Dept. Public Safety (dissenting)
[…] of Public Safety set out under W.Va. Code § 17C-1-1 et seq., W.Va.
Code § 17A-3-3a(7) (1984), W.Va. Code § 17B-1D-7 (1990); W.Va. Code
§ 17A-4-10(c) (1990), and W.Va. Code § 17A-6B-3(b) (1990). The
majority opinion states that the DMV's expenditure of monies in
reimbursing the Department of Public Safety for their proven costs
in implementing these Code sections is constitutional under Article
VI, Section 52 of the West Virginia Constitution.
The majority finds some of these expenditures to be
"administrative costs" authorized by Article VI, Section 52 of the
West Virginia Constitution. Again, it is difficult to understand
this rationale. The constitutional amendment clearly states:
All . . . revenue derived from motor vehicles
. . . shall, after deduction of statutory
refunds and cost of administration and
collection authorized by legislative
appropriation, be appropriated and used solely
for construction, reconstruction, repair and
maintenance of public highways, and also the
payment of the interest and principal on all
road bonds heretofore issued . . . .
"Cost of administration," as set out in Article VI, § 52, refers to
"deduction of statutory refunds and cost of administration and
collection of the tax", for the payment of the bonds issued to
provide the revenue for the construction, reconstruction, repair
and maintenance of public highways. Some of these costs may be
legitimate under the amendment, but to lump those expenditures